PRIVACY POLICY

About Catalyst

Catalyst Partnership Holdings Limited (‘Catalyst’) gathers and processes your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and law.
This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when Catalyst collects and processes your personal data.
If you are providing information to Catalyst on behalf of your business and the information includes personal data, please ensure that all relevant persons have access to this Privacy Notice.
Catalyst Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (Registered number: 11639748) with a registered office at Swift House, 18 Hoffmans Way, Chelmsford, Essex. CM1 1GU. Catalyst is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller and is listed on the Register of Data Controllers under registration number .

Information That Is Collected

Catalyst processes personal data to meet its legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with Catalyst’s products and services. Catalyst will not collect any unnecessary personal data from you and will not process your data in any way, other than already specified in this notice.
The personal data that Catalyst may collect is:
– Name
– Address
– Email address
– Telephone number
– Date of birth
– Photographs or video (your image)
– National Insurance number
– IP address
Catalyst collects personal data from forms, questionnaires, surveys, interviews and other information provided by insurance intermediaries, claims management companies and other insurance entities. IP address information on website users is collected by HTTP cookies (‘cookies’).

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

If you are a beneficial owner, director or employee of an insurance intermediary, claims management company or other insurance entity, Catalyst collects your personal data to fulfill the initial and ongoing due diligence requirements of Catalyst’s insurer or reinsurer clients (this is considered a legitimate interest). The processing of your personal data may also be necessary for the performance of a contract (such as a delegated authority or claims handling contract) or because Catalyst has been asked to take specific steps before you enter into such a contract.

If you are a business partner (such as a supplier, client or potential client) or a Catalyst website user, Catalyst collects your personal data because it has legitimate interests for doing so.
Catalyst also collects and stores personal data as part of its legal obligations for anti-money laundering, fraud prevention, sanction checking, business accounting and tax purposes.
Catalyst only retains your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.
Catalyst does not use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making.

Rights of Data Subjects

  • You have the right to access the data held by Catalyst and to request information about: –
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long Catalyst intends to store the personal data for
  • Information about the source of the personal data (if Catalyst did not collect the data directly from you)

If you believe that Catalyst holds any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask Catalyst to correct and/or complete the information. Catalyst will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from Catalyst and to be informed about any automated decision-making that Catalyst uses.
To access your personal data or to request the information stated in this section, you can email datarequest@Catalystmga.com or write to:

Managing Director
Catalyst
90B Broomfield Road
Chelmsford
CM1 1SS

If Catalyst receives a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, you may be asked to verify your identity before the relevant request is acted upon; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Personal Data

Catalyst may share your personal data with third parties, including:

  • Insurance parties

Catalyst may share personal data with insurers, reinsurers or their respective agents or advisors, such as insurance managers, accountants, lawyers and compliance consultants.

  • Service providers and suppliers

Catalyst may share personal data with third party service providers and suppliers, including; accountants, auditors, lawyers, actuaries, banks, consultants, management companies, translators, credit reference agencies, fraud detection agencies, IT systems companies, data hosting companies and data testing companies.
Catalyst will disclose personal data only in accordance with this Privacy Notice or when required by law. All data processors acting on behalf of Catalyst only process your data in accordance with instructions from Catalyst and comply fully with this Privacy Notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

From time to time, Catalyst may sell a business or a part of a business to another company. Catalyst may share personal data with purchasers and prospective purchasers or other parties in any actual or proposed, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other transaction relating to all or any portion of the business, assets or stock.

Safeguarding Measures

Catalyst takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. Catalyst works hard to protect personal data from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including SSL, network encryptions, pseudonymization and IT access restrictions.

Consequences of Not Providing Personal Data

If you are a beneficial owner, director or employee of an insurance intermediary or claims management company, the provision of your personal data may be a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, such as a delegated authority or claims handling contract. You are not obliged to provide personal data prior to entering into such a contract, however Catalyst will not be able to process your data and consequently, the insurer or reinsurer may be unable to enter into a contract with the insurance intermediary or claims management company.

How Long We Keep Personal Data

Catalyst only ever retains personal data for as long as is necessary and has strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.
The nature of the services provided by Catalyst may necessitate the retention of personal data for the duration of the relevant contract and for a defined period thereafter (such as until all claims have run-off, in the case of claims handling agreement).

Notwithstanding the above, in certain circumstances Catalyst may be required to retain personal data for a period of 6 years in accordance with tax law.

Special Categories of Personal Data

Catalyst does not routinely request sensitive personal data.  In the unlikely event that sensitive personal data is required, Catalyst will only request the information required for the specified purpose and will always ask for your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which Catalyst will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

Lodging A Complaint

Catalyst will only process personal data in compliance with this Privacy Notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or you are unsatisfied with how Catalyst has handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Menu